Incentives - Meetings - Special Events
We're Going Places - Come With Us!

JAAC CORPORATE ENTERPRISES
COMPANY PRIVACY POLICY

1. Statement of Principle
JAAC Corporate Enterprises recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

2. Your Privacy Rights
From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Canadian government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information that PIPEDA incorporates. These obligations extend to all Canadian businesses including JAAC Corporate Enterprises. PIPEDA gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. JAAC Corporate Enterprises is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

3. Why Does JAAC Corporate Enterprises Need Personal Information?
JAAC Corporate Enterprises provides services and products to a wide range of customers. In doing so, it produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and products. JAAC Corporate Enterprises Inc collects registration data for meetings, conferences and special events, on behalf of our clients.

4. What personal information do we collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If we did not collect and use your personal information we would be unable to provide our products and services to you.

5. How do we collect your personal information?
We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you in the ordinary course of our business.
Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example, from a credit-reporting agency.

6. Consent
In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

7. Use of Your Information
We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you, to administer your account with us, and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our products or services we will not send any further material.
JAAC Corporate Enterprises does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products or services. For example, we do not provide our customer mailing lists to suppliers or other customers.

8. Disclosure of your Personal Information
Under certain circumstances, JAAC Corporate Enterprises will disclose your personal information; for example:
• when we are required or authorized by law to do so;
• when you have consented to the disclosure;
• when the products or services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties (for example a subcontractor) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
• where it is necessary to establish or collect payment;
• if we engage a third party to provide products or services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
• if the information is already publicly known.

9. Updating Your Information
Since we use your personal information to provide products and/or services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.
If during the course of doing business with us, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

10. Is Your Personal Information Secure?
JAAC Corporate Enterprises takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:
• premises security;
• restricted file access to personal information;
• deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
• internal password and security policies.

11. Access to Your Personal Information
You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.
Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to reasonable charges.

12. Correcting Errors
If JAAC Corporate Enterprises holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, JAAC Corporate Enterprises will take reasonable steps to correct it.

13. Can You Be Denied Access To Your Personal Information?
Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.
We may deny access when:
• denial of access is required or authorized by law;
• information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
• when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
• when to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;
• to protect our Company's rights and property;
• where the request is frivolous or vexatious.
If we deny your request for access to information, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why.
JAAC Corporate Enterprises does not use Social Insurance Numbers as a way of identifying or organizing personal information.

14. Can You Request Anonymity?
Whenever it is legal and practical, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website). The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act (“PCTFA”) may, in certain limited circumstances, require us to disclose information to the Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada (FINTRAC) in relation to large cash transactions.

15. Credit Bureaus
To help us make credit decisions about customers, prevent fraud, check the identity of new customers and comply with PCTFA, we may on occasion request information about you from the files of credit reporting agencies.

16. Communicating with Us
You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should take this into consideration when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

17. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Since JAAC Corporate Enterprises regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

18. Requests for Access
If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at the address below.

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:
112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1 800 282-1376.

19. Employment Inquiries
If you apply to JAAC Corporate Enterprises for a job, we will need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We may retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless requested in writing to not retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

20. Web Site
Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.
On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.



T 416-938-3819
E info@jaacevents.com